2017 Milk and Shellfish Awardees (Year 1)

The 2017 Milk and Shellfish grant program was a remarkable success. We are very pleased with the number and quality of applications from across the country and are happy to report the following data:

Total Number of Applications Received195*
Total Number of Eligible Applications Received for the 2017 Grant Program175
Total Amount of Funding Requested$1,303,581
Total Number of Awards Made for the 2017 Grant Program106
Total Amount of Funding Awarded$675,652
Overall award rate106 of 175 Applications (60.6%)

2017 Award rate by Application Type

ApplicationsAward Rate
Milk Training Applications 53 of 57 Awarded (94.6%)
Milk Equipment Applications 2 of 46 Awarded (4.3%)
Shellfish Training Applications 34 of 37 Awarded (91.9%)
Shellfish Equipment Applications 17 of 35 Awarded (48.6%)
Overall106 of 175 Awarded (60.6%)

2017 Award rate by region

RegionsApplicationsAwardsAward rate% of total (by region)
Central543564.8%33%
Northeast321753.1%16%
Pacific241875%16.9%
Southeast372259.5%20.8%
Southwest281450%13.2%
Totals17510660.6%100%

2017 Awardees

Milk Training Awardees

StateCityGrantee
AlabamaMontgomeryAlabama Department of Public Health
AlaskaAnchorageAlaska Division of Environmental Health
ArizonaPhoenixArizona Department of Agriculture
ArkansasLittle RockArkansas Department of Health
CaliforniaSacramentoCalifornia Department of Food and Agriculture Milk and Dairy Food Safety Branch
ColoradoDenverColorado Dept. of Public Health and Environment
ConnecticutMilfordCT Department of Agriculture
DelawareDoverDelaware Health and Social Services
FloridaTallahasseeFlorida Dept. of Agriculture
GeorgiaAtlantaGeorgia Department of Agriculture
IdahoBoiseIdaho State Department of Agriculture
IdahoBoiseIdaho Department of Agriculture- Dairy Bureau
IllinoisSpringfieldIllinois Department of Public Health
IndianaIndianapolisIndiana State Board of Animal Health
IowaDes MoinesIowa Department of Agriculture and Land Stewardship
KansasManhattanKansas Department of Agriculture
KentuckyFrankfortCHFS/DPH Milk Safety
LouisianaBaton RougeLouisiana Department of Health
MaineAugustaMaine Dept. of Agriculture, Conservation & Forestry
MarylandBaltimoreMD Department of Health and Mental Hygiene, Center for Milk and Dairy Product Safety
MassachusettsJamaicaMDPH/BEH Food Protection Program
MassachusettsBostonMassachusetts Department of Agricultural Resources
MichiganLansingMI Dept. of Ag and Rural Development
MinnesotaSt. PaulMinnesota Department of Agriculture
MississippiJACKSONMISSISSIPPI STATE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH
MissouriJefferson CityMissouri State Milk Board
MontanaHelenaMontana Department of Livestock
NebraskaLincolnNebraska Department of Agriculture
NevadaSparksNevada Department of Agriculture
New HampshireConcordNH Department of Health and Human Services
New JerseyTrentonNew Jersey Department of Agriculture
New JerseyTrentonNew Jersey Department of Health
New MexicoLas CrucesNew Mexico State University
New YorkAlbanyNYS Dept. of Agriculture & Markets, Div. of Milk Control
North CarolinaRaleighNC Dept. of Agriculture & Consumer Services
North DakotaBismarckNorth Dakota Dept. of Agriculture
OhioReynoldsburgOhio Dept. of Agriculture – Dairy Division
OklahomaOklahoma CityOklahoma Department of Agriculture, Food and Forestry
OregonSalemOregon Department of Agriculture
PennsylvaniaHarrisburgPennsylvania Department of Agriculture-Bureau of Food Safety
Puerto RicoSan JuanPuerto Rico Department of Health
Rhode IslandPROVIDENCERI DOH STATE HEALTH LABORATORIES
South CarolinaColumbiaSouth Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control
South DakotaBrookingsSouth Dakota Department of Agriculture
TennesseeNashvilleTennessee Department of Agriculture, Division of Consumer & Industry Services
UtahSalt Lake CityUtah Department of Agriculture & Food
VermontMontpelierVermont Agency of Agriculture, Food & Markets
VirginiaRichmondVirginia Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services
VirginiaRichmondVirginia Department of Health
WashingtonOlympiaWA State Dept. of Agriculture
West VirginiaCharlestonBureau for Public Health
WisconsinMadisonWI Department of Agriculture, Trade, and Consumer Protection
WyomingLaramieState of Wyoming Department of Agriculture

Milk Equipment Awardees

StateCityGrantee
IllinoisSpringfieldIllinois Department of Public Health
IndianaIndianapolisIndiana State Board of Animal Health

Shellfish Training Awardees

StateCityGrantee
AlabamaMontgomeryAlabama Department of Public Health
AlabamaDauphin IslandAlabama Marine Resources
AlaskaAnchorageAlaska Division of Environmental Health
ColoradoDenverColorado Dept. of Public Health and Environment
ConnecticutMilfordCT Department of Agriculture
DelawareDoverDelaware Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control
District of ColumbiaWashingtonDC Government, Department of Health
FloridaTallahasseeFlorida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Division of Aquaculture
FloridaTallahasseeFlorida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
GeorgiaAtlantaGeorgia Department of Agriculture
GeorgiaBrunswickGeorgia Department of Natural Resources-Coastal Resources Division
KentuckyFrankfortFood Safety Branch
LouisianaBaton RougeLa. Dept. of Wildlife & Fisheries Enforcement Division
LouisianaBaton RougeLouisiana Department of Health
MaineAugustaState of Maine, Department of Marine Resources
MarylandBaltimoreMaryland Department of Environment
MarylandAnnapolisMaryland Department of Natural Resources
MassachusettsJamaicaMDPH/BEH Food Protection Program
MichiganLansingMI Dept. of Ag and Rural Development
MississippiBILOXIMDMR
NevadaCarson CityEnvironmental Health Section
New HampshireConcordNH Department of Health and Human Services
New JerseyTrentonNew Jersey Department of Health
North CarolinaMorehead CityNC Shellfish Sanitation
OhioReynoldsburgOhio Department of Agriculture, Division of Food Safety
OregonSalemOregon Department of Agriculture
PennsylvaniaHARRISBURGPENNSYLVANIA DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE (FOOD SAFETY AND LABRATORY SERVICE)
Rhode IslandProvidenceRhode Island Department of Environmental Management
South CarolinaColumbiaSouth Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control
TexasAustinTexas Parks and Wildlife Department
UtahSalt Lake CityUtah Department of Agriculture & Food
VirginiaRichmondVirginia Department of Health
WashingtonTumwaterWashington State Department of Health
WisconsinMadisonWI Department of Agriculture, Trade, and Consumer Protection

Shellfish Equipment Awardees

StateCityGrantee
CaliforniaNapaCa. Dept. of Fish & Wildlife
ColoradoDenverColorado Dept. of Public Health and Environment
ConnecticutMilfordCT Department of Agriculture
DelawareDoverDelaware Dept. of Natural Resources
MaineAugustaState of Maine, Department of Marine Resources
MarylandAnnapolisMaryland Department of Natural Resources
MassachusettsBostonMassachusetts Environmental Police
MichiganLansingMI Dept. of Ag and Rural Development
MississippiBILOXIMDMR
NevadaCarson CityEnvironmental Health Section
New HampshireConcordNew Hampshire Fish and Game Department
New JerseyTrentonNew Jersey Department of Health
North CarolinaMorehead CityNC Shellfish Sanitation
OregonSalemOregon Department of Agriculture
Rhode IslandProvidenceRhode Island Department of Environmental Management
WashingtonTumwaterWashington State Department of Health
WashingtonMill CreekWashington State Fish and Wildlife Police
Back to top